Can i get jail time if convicted of child neglect

Asked about 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

i have a friend who might be charged with child neglect and i am wondering if they can go to jail if convicted? they live in albuquerque new mexico.if that helps.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Generally the answer is yes- if you are charged with a criminal offense you can potentially receive jail time if convicted. However, for specific information, you might want to post this question in New Mexico.

  2. Jay Roger Rooth

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The previous attorney response is correct, you should consult with an attorney in Albuquerque to discuss the laws in the state. You indicate that your friend may be charged with child neglect. I recommend that your friend speak with an attorney asap and not speak with law enforcement regarding the incident until consulting an experienced criminal attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,703 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,703 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering