Can I get into trouble for registering a dog as an emotional support animal?

Asked 2 months ago - Bethlehem, PA

I want to rescue a dog from a local shelter but my landlord won't allow me to have it even though multiple other neighbors have animals. I offered to pay 3x more than the deposit required by the lease agreement but it requires the landlord's approval, which he won't give. So, I know that the law protects people with disabilities as well as their service animals. Since I have a history of diagnosable anxiety, can I adopt the dog, register it as an emotional support animal and avoid any legal troubles?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I t may get you into trouble of being evicted

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,290 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,290 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering