Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get into trouble for insurance fraud by following my employer's orders on filing claims?

I work for a dental office. My employer wants me to charge a patient for a procedure their insurance company (for which my office is a preferred provider) denied and says is not billable to the patient. He also wants me to block insurance claims from being sent out to companies we've signed on as a preferred provider with when we know insurance will deny the claim and show not billable to patient. Is this considered fraud? Can I, personally, get into legal trouble?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
Yes, it would be fraud in most states. And yes, you can get into both criminal and civil legal trouble.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now