Can I get into legal trouble if I impersonate the sportscaster Howard Cosell through my writings on Facebook?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sunnyside, NY

I am an actor and comedian. I did my MA thesis on Cosell and interviewed him.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not clear from your question. It is not legal to impersonate someone whether in writing or on Facebook, unless you have their permission or the estate's permission. Parody is another issue and should be vetted by an attorney before you do it.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Robert K. Erlanger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not sure what you mean by impersonating him. He is deceased so nobody could take you for being Howard Cosell. If you're just making a parody or satire of his speaking or writing style there should be no problem in doing just that; if there was, well-known impersonators like Rich Little could not have been doing what they have been doing for years on TV.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,132 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,132 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering