Skip to main content

Can I get into legal trouble if I impersonate the sportscaster Howard Cosell through my writings on Facebook?

Sunnyside, NY |

I am an actor and comedian. I did my MA thesis on Cosell and interviewed him.

Attorney Answers 1


Define trouble.

Anyone can sue for anything, whether or not they will win is another issue.

Because Mr Cosell passed away that reduces the likelihood someone will get a judgment against you, but his estate might more voraciously attack if they do not like what you are doing, even if they know they are going to lose.

Luckily you are in NY and there are plenty of attorneys that specialize in entertainment law who would be able to advise you in great detail.

Mark as helpful