Skip to main content

Can i get into law school with a felony on my record

Indianapolis, IN |

i was arrested for a dui nov 08 I have not received sentencing but whatever it is I still will have a felony charge on my record.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Unless there are facts you don't state, a dui is a misdemeanor. It will not prevent you from practicing law although it may slow down the application process. It certainly will not stop you from attending law school. If every lawyer who had suffered a dui conviction were banned from the bar our ranks would be cut in half. I do advise you to buy an hour's time of a specialist in bar admissions for help in how to present yourself so as not to have problems with the bar. The key words are "full disclosure." The dui will not keep you out; lying on your application will.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I don't think it will stop you from getting into law school.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am not licensed to practiced law in this state. This is for informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics