Can I get in trouble if my gf age 16 is pregnant both family know and are aware and have no problem I just turn 21

Asked 10 months ago - Palmdale, CA

Can I be charged for anything and is their something I should do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark A. Broughton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can be in trouble. It is unlawful to have sexual relations with a minor (under 18 years old) even if the minor consents. There is nothing you can do except hope that your relationship thrives, and her parents continue support you, until she reaches the age of 18. Try not to have any contact with the government, such as seeking public assistance for the child. Do not make any statements to law enforcement without an attorney if they want to ask you some questions or give a blood/DNA sample. Good luck to you both.

  2. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You bet. This is statutory rape. Many of us offer free consults including my firm. As a former Gaucho I know a bit about the SB culture.

    Brian Michaels
    Southern California Criminal Defense
    www.exlaprosecutor.com
    3109919179

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and contact an attorney.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,721 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,721 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering