Can I get in trouble for violation of no contact if someone tells on us?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

Theres a open case of DV, state put a no contact order. The victim who is over 18 parents called the prosecuting attorney and told them I violated the order by phone and facebook. Can I be violated for them calling and not the victim?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jacob Brian Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If there is evidence then yes, definitely. You are supposed to obey the court order regardless of whether the "victim" wants to contact you or not.

  2. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes, if there is probable cause that you violated the NCO, you may be arrested and charged with a new crime. It doesn't matter where the probable cause comes from (victim or someone else).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,428 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,428 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering