Can i get in trouble for sending nude photos over the phone to an incorrrect email address?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Fort Atkinson, WI

I accidentally sent the picutres to the wrong email

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Russell Sheridan Babcock

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the photos are pornographic in nature or involve a minor you could definitely get in trouble. The transmission of photos over a phone or on the internet may constitute interstate commerce and subject you to harsh federal penalties.

    However, if it was a one time accident and the photos are not real offensive, the case probably will not even be pursued because there are so many serious internet porn and telephone porn cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,330 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,330 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering