Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get in trouble for lying on internet forums?

So, being familiar with internet forums for quite a long time, I realize that for the sake of giggles, you can pretty much lie about anything. But sometimes, these lies are taken seriously by forum members, and sometimes, they "attempt" to pursue "legal" action. For example, I tend to troll forums for reactions. I claimed I killed a guy. Needless to say, Moderators were trying to trace back my IP address and report it to the "proper authorities" (this being a police department across the country, lol). I realize that since it's a private board, they can do whatever they want. Oh yeah, since they got my IP address from my private university....would they go as far as to contact them and attempt to defame me somehow? Can I do what I want on the internet?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
Nope, continue and you will eventually be arrested for some crime you did not commit. As for being defamed, I don't see how that applies in this case. Plenty of hoaxers have been arrested on a variety of charges, so you would be wise to discontinue your activities.
3 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 20
No you can be arrested and charged. You can be served and sued for defamatory comments. You simply cannot do what you want on the internet, because Freedom of Speech does have boundaries.
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

thesloc

Sounds like a bunch of hodge podge. It shouldn't be my responsibility that my words are taken seriously or not. Has anyone here heard of "trolling" or infamous internet groups such as 4chan?

You people are outdated.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now