Can I get in State tuition in NY suny schools if I'm a nonresident student?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rockville Centre, NY

I graduated HS in 2002, joint a community college in 2003 and I recently graduated since I had to pay for it by myself due to my Unlawful status, I don't have a visa, however I have an approved I-130 and I was told by Suny at old westbury in Ny that my I-130 petition makes me documented therefore the Pataki bill SB-7784 does not help me at all I submitted every paper to the school and I was still turned down please help me let me know if there is anything legal I can do do fight their decision.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony Christopher Saline

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you are not a resident you would pay the non resident tuition fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,501 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,501 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary