Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i get full custody of my child if her father is a felon and a deadbeat, i live in texas he lives in arizona can i do it here

the father threatens my life and calls me out of my name through text messages...he has other people call and text message me threatening me. he is irresponsible he smokes weed, drink alcohol, does exstacy and i recently moved to texas from arizona, but there is no previous custody matter in arizona, can i handle this matter in texas

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Full custody and no possession and access by the father are two entirely separate things. Custody has to do with rights and duties. Possession and access has to do with who the child lives with and what kind of visitation the other parent gets. Once the child has lived in Texas for 6 months, you can handle things here in Texas.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now