Can I get full custody?
Vacaville, CA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My ex has a history of drug abuse. He brings our daughter around unfavorable people and has these people babysit. He doesn't have a job and doesn't plan on getting one. The guy I'm going to marry is in the Army. We would have to move out of state. Is there any way that I could get full custody of my daughter or move her out of state?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not my area of specialty, but I think this is difficult to achieve, and although many people represent themselves in family court, this is not one I think you ought to tackle without counsel. You should collect up written documentation of your husband's irresponsible conduct, or eye witnesses to go to court with you. You need to talk to a family law expert to see if your chances are better if you are married to the soldier. Good luck.
Alan Roel Rothstein
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to ask the vcourt for permission to move out of state with the child. This is a complex and evolving area of the law. Your chances would be better if you were already married to the soldier because the court may not deny a move brought about solely by a change of active duty station of someone in the armed forces
Back to Search Results
Next question: 14 year old that is preagent and droped out of school do i still have to pay child support Previous question: Online Wine Sales |