Can i get fired from work if i have a doctors note

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

1

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes there are many reasons youd could fired even with a doctor note.

    If you believe you are the victim of wrongful termination, contact a local lawyer to spell out details.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,072 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,072 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering