Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get fired for not complying with my employer's unreasonable demands?

I just took on a second part-time job working at a retail store for the holiday season. I work three days a week at my primary job and the other three days I work at the retail store. I am 6 months pregnant and the retail store knew I was pregnant and working another job when they hired me. After working my first shift which was 8hrs I explained to my manager that I can't stand up that long at the register and that the max I could do was 3 hrs because my back starts to hurt. Well, today my manager told me that I have to work the day after Thanksgiving and I told her that I can't because I'm working at my other (primary) job that day. She said I had too and that I have to work 8hrs the following Saturday. Again I reminded her that I can't because I'm pregnant and I can't stand that long and once again she said I had too. My question is since they just hired me and I'm still on probation can they fire me if I don't comply?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Generally, an employer cannot fire an employee for physical and medical restrictions that she has due to her pregnancy, without at least first trying to reasonably accommodate her. An employer can fire an employee for not working the schedule that they require, as long as it is not a pretext for firing her because of her pregnancy-related limitations and they are not violating an employment agreement that they have with the employee.

If you have concerns about your specific situation, you should consult with a lawyer on how to proceed.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now