Can i get fired for being accused of horse paly it shows clearly on video i was not now they terminated me for horse play

Asked over 1 year ago - Denton, TX

i was not horseplaying i fell down the stairs fractured my spine as the video shows

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Texas is an at-will state, meaning they can fire you for almost any reason without liability. They are however liable for your injuries via workers compensation. If your employer does not have workers compensation you can hold them personally liable for your injuries if another employee or a condition of the stairs etc.. caused your injuries. If that is the case, then your injuries may entitle you to a substantial settlement or verdict. Do you have a copy of the video showing your fall? If not you need to get a lawyer immediately to preserve the evidence. If you have any questions or just want to know your rights please do not hesitate to call or ask.

    Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal... more
  2. DaSean A. Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can be fired for any reason but it cannot be an illegal reason.

    It appears the notice behind your termination isn't right. You may want to contact an attorney with knowledge of employment law and workers compensation.

    Sooner is better when there is a video involved.

    My responses provided on this site are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Furthermore,I... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to talk to a local workers compensation attorney ASAP. If you were engaged in horseplay in the workplace then your injury may not be compensable under the workers compensation system. If you were not, then it sounds like your employer is trying to set up a defense to a very terrible injury. A workers compensation attorney can help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering