Can I get fined for MIC without taking a breathalyzer test?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I was walking home from a party with my friend and cops stopped us. He asked me if I was drinking and I said no. He shined his lights in my eyes according to him I was "drunk." However I refused to take a breathalyzer test and he let me walk away with a citation and a court date. Is there any way I can get out of paying the fine?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel C Grupenhagen

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pretty thin evidence against you, I think you have a good chance of getting away with little or no consequence.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  2. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there may be several ways you can avoid paying a fine...not the least of which is by avoiding being convicted. Hire a locally experienced criminal defense attorney to assist.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  3. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should talk to an attorney on this one thing we need to know is why did the
    cop just stop you it may be an illegal detention also need to know other
    factors that the cop make claim you must also realize that any alcohol
    offense can get to a1 your license suspension so it would be very wise to
    seek specific legal advice

  4. Jon William Woolsey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you mind telling us what crime the citation states you violated?

  5. Leigh Gretchen Fleming

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am curious why the cops just stopped you as well? You should definitely consult with an attorney prior to your court date.

  6. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file a motion for an unlawful detention on this one, however I don't believe it something that you will likely win. The only way you're going to get out of paying the fine most likely will be if you take it to trial.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  7. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr Fremont said, there may be an illegal detention. Other facts need to be known to make an informed decision. Any alcohol offense can get your license suspended.

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,915 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,915 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering