Skip to main content

Can i get evicted on grounds of my rent stabilized apartment being claimed unlivable by landlord?

Brooklyn, NY |

my 3 bedroom apartment was flooded by hurricane sandy and my rent is very low... is there a way the landlord can use this incident to get me evicted? i recently gave the super the key to my apartment... am i being paranoid or is there a way they can mess up the apartment even more to get me evicted. DHCR was notified of the condition of the apartment. does the landlord have to fix my apartment? what happens if he doesnt?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Dear can I get evicted on basis of unlivable apartment?

Why wait for the landlord, as you expressed a belief you cannot trust the landlord? Start your own case for repairs and have a judge involved. Look at:

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/housing/hp.shtml

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thanks for your response... they initially said the apartment would be unlivable and i would have to move... now they are saying they will fix it after 2 months once the insurance i guess pays... and now they want an apology from me for calling there office a few times and filing a complaint with DHCR that they want me to withdraw

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics