Can I get employed if I only have an unrestricted SSN & a foreign passport with form I-94 attached?The passport is expired.

Asked about 2 years ago - Larkspur, CA

I'm about to get a job but I only have my SSN and foreign expired passport with form I-94.
Im hoping that I can use this documents to get hired, but I wanna know if it's legally possible?
I had an EAD but it's expired as well, please let me know thank you.

Additional information

I entered the US as an asylee and I read on the USCIS website that asylees are eligible to work without a EAD. I'm also able to adjust my status to been a resident but I haven't been able to because of financial problems.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You do not seem to have permission to work in the U.S.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am assuming that you are out of status since you have an expired EAD and passport. If that is the case you cannot work legally, you need a valid EAD.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given the limited facts, it will be illegal for you to work without a valid EAD regardless of your unrestricted SS.

Related Topics

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering