Can I get divorced in US?

Asked about 4 years ago - Overland Park, KS

I was married on Februrary 2009 in India. We are both non-resident aliens, currently in US with individual work visas. We never registered our marriage in the US. We lived in California in a rented apartment and I moved out on May 2010. She still works in CA. I am currently in Overland Park, Kansas.

Can I get legally separated or divorced in US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your marriage does not have to be registered in the United States. However, you do have to meet the Kansas residency requirement. You should consult a local divorce attorney to discuss your options.

  2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes. But you must meet the residency requirement for the state you are filing for divorce in. Consult with a divorce lawyer.

    If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.


    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your concern should be posted on the family section for the divorce portion of this.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,967 answers this week

2,649 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,967 answers this week

2,649 attorneys answering