CAN I GET DIVORCED IN THE US EVEN IF I AM LIVING IN ANOTHER COUNTRY?

WE GOT MARRIED IN CALIFORNIA 5 YEARS AGO AND WE GOT SEPARETED, NOW I AM LIVING IN OTHER COUNTRY. CAN I FILE FOR DIVORCED EVEN THOUGH I AM NOT LIVING IN THE US ANYMORE?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
Where does your spouse live? If your spouse has been living in Caliofrnia all this time, you can file in California, based on your spouse's residency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard