Can I get divorced in Los Angeles, CA without a Social Security number?

I got married about 5 years ago. My ex is handling the divorce but she is now saying that I can get deported if she files the papers because I don't have a Social Security number. I've never heard of this. Is this true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
No. There's no requirement for either party's Social Security number on a dissolution filing. You also can't be deported simply because you don't have a Social Security number. If, on the other hand, you don't have a Social Security number, and you're living, and working, in the U.S. illegally, you CAN be deported for that.
1 0
David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
This sounds like your ex is trying to gain some kind of a tactical advantage over you. Maybe she is trying to scare you into not responding to her petition so that she can win by default. You do not need a Social Security number anywhere in your divorce papers. You may be asked under some circumstances to provide your Social Security number if you file a fee waiver form, but you do not necessiarily need to provide it.
Good Luck
David C. Beyersdorf
1 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
Yes you can get divorced without a Social Security Number.

There is no requirement on any of the paper work for your SSN.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard