Can I get divorced in Los Angeles, CA without a Social Security number?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I got married about 5 years ago. My ex is handling the divorce but she is now saying that I can get deported if she files the papers because I don't have a Social Security number. I've never heard of this. Is this true?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Annaluisa Padilla
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Can you get divorced in Los Angeles, CA without a Social security number - the answer is yes you can. Your divorce is handled through a California State Court and your social security number is not something the court needs to divorce you. Your spouse or spouse's attorney may inquire about your social security number if there are issues of spousal support or child support
Is it true that you will get deported if your spouse files for divorce? This is a more complicated question. Whether you are placed in deportation proceedings depends on your immigration status in this country. If you are here undocumented, the possibility of being placed in deportation proceedings is very high. If you have obtained a green card through marriage to a US citizen, your status depends on whether you were granted conditional residency or permanent residency. I would highly recommend that you consult with an attorney who is well versed in both areas of laws so that you can understand your rights and options. I hope this information was helpful to you |