Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I get divorced applying online from abroad?

Asked 4 months ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

My estranged husband is American citizen living in Dallas,TX. I am a foreigner, living outside of USA, separated from him for 14 years already. We were married in Dallas County in 1997. He forced me out of USA 14 years ago. He agrees to divorce me, but apparently lying – haven’t happened for 14 years! What can I do? How long would anyone like their life to be on hold? I don’t have income and cannot afford the lawyer. Can I get divorced applying online from abroad and to whom shall I apply?
Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 31, 2013 13:07. You can file documents online, but at some point it is likely you will need to hire an attorney. One, your husband must be served the divorce papers or he must sign a waiver of service. Two, someone needs to appear at the final hearing. If your ex-husband is cooperative, then he could appear. All of these are much easier with an attorney's involvement.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 31, 2013 12:25. Where are you? As a practical matter I don't know how you can do that without coming to Texas at least for the prove-up of the divorce.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 01, 2013 08:52. I agree with Attorneys Kriebel and Moore, and want to add that if you had an attorney, the attorney could probably arrange a telephonic hearing for the prove-up.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary