Can I get divorce if I've been married under 4 months?

Asked over 4 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

I heard an annulment is the only option for ending the marriage if the marriage is under 3 years old, in the State of New Jersey. Is this true or can I get a divorce?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ronald Glenn Lieberman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can obtain a divorce although the question is why go for a divorce when annulment may be a possibility for you?

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

  2. Thomas S. Durst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You are entitled to obtain a divorce. The information you received is incorrect.

  3. Susan M Rumpf

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You are entitled to a divorce, but perhaps you should also explore the grounds for an annulment.

  4. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes. You can get a divorce. If your spouse lied to you or other criminal acts or hid facts from you you might get an annulment.Seek qualified legal representation in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,174 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,174 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering