CAn I get divorce form Geman marrige in USA.

I got marid in Germany to German guy in year 2000. I left him aftre 6 months and i moved to USA I live in NYC now. Can i get divorce in US with out goin back there. My husbend is no wher to be find in Germany. He is wanted and have to do some jail time. Priabilly he sighn divorce papers in Germany and his lawyer has is. I got lawey phone nr. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

As a general rule you do not have to return to the jurisdiction where you got married to get a divorce. Attached is a link to the New York State Court System Family Law Page with some information on the divorce process. I strongly recommend that you contact a family law attorney in your local area. Good luck.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard