Can i get divorce or legal separation and still stay here if i'm on Conditional green card.

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

i got married last year on may 8th In India under Hindu marriage act and my Husband is U.S. citizen. we didn't spent much time together after marriage (It is an arrange marriage i didn't knew my husband at time of marriage). I came to USA on 12 April and then i came to know my husband better (well i kind of never liked him for some reasons i can't discuss here) and i really cant be with him i made a huge mistake. I know its been only a year to our marriage, but i just want to be away from him as soon as possible. But i can't go back to India i have nothing there i'm kinda stuck here. Is there some way that i can stay here if i file divorce before getting a permanent green card. I know it is really difficult. and if u know who is a fine lawyer who can help and is not expensive

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a good family law attorney and a good immigration attorney to properly protect your legal rights in that above elaborate and rather complex scenario to qualify for subsequent Permanent Lawful Residency after removal of the condition of that temporary LPR.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, in some circumstances but your should start not from AVVO but a consultation with an immigration attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with counsel. Contact a local immigration attorney to help you.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It is possible, and like others have stated, you need to contact an immigration attorney for a one-on-one consultation.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  5. Luis Raul Scott Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You will have to show that you are eligible for a waiver if the joint application to remove conditional status. Like all previous answers here, you NEED an attorney for this one.

  6. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Consult an immigration attorney who can facilitate your contact with a family attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  7. Mary Kathleen Neal

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, and would add that a good first stop for a consultation would be the Indo-American Center, www.indoamerican.org near California and Devon which can help you with legal referrals and social services.

    Law Office of Mary K. Neal | www.immigratechicago.com | info@rogersparklaw.com| 773-681-1335 This answer is... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,462 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,462 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering