Can I get direct deposit of child support and alimony?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

My ex was ordered to pay child support and alimony every month but has been paying late or whenever my ex feels like it. My ex has a steady income and is in the military.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Joseph Crawford

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes, if he is late in his payments or is not paying, you can ask the court that the payments be withheld directly from his paycheck. If your child support order does not already provide for garnishment, you will have to file a petition to modify the child support order to allow for garnishment. When the court grants the request, which it likely will, you can then take that order to the office of child support enforcement, and they will make the arrangement to garnish your ex's paycheck for his ongoing payments and also for his arrears.

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    27,618 answers this week

    3,159 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    27,618 answers this week

    3,159 attorneys answering