Can i get deported from being high on marijuana but no possession of it as well as no paraphernalia?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Plano, TX

I have my permanent green card just not my u.s. Citizenship and i have been living in the u.s. For over 10 years and i am 15 years old and if they were to deport me would it be with my family or just myself and i have no other charges.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    12

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I need more info. Are you currently being charge with any crime in court? Controlled Substances are always a very sensitive issue and potentially a deportable offense but need mor info. I mean were you charged with DUI? What is also important is how long after getting your green card are you getting in trouble. If its more than 5 years than your in potentially much better shape versus no potential relief available if you get into trouble within 5 years of less of getting your green card. Good luck.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are convicted of marijuana possession, it is your only offense and it was a small amount, then you are in decent shape as there is an exception in INA 237(a)(2)(B) for such. That said, it is critical that you have criminal and immigration counsel to ensure that you and your family are best protected.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,236 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,236 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering