Can I get custody of my children while still married?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chesapeake, VA

Can I get custody of my children while still married?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shane Lee Jimison

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Of course, as long as you are separated you can begin the process by filing a petition for custody in your local Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Clerk's Office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,087 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,087 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering