Can I get college loans with a Felony 3 on my record?

Asked about 2 years ago - Dayton, OH

I was told that I cannot get Federal Stafford loans but can I get private loans or am I eligible for other means of funding a college education?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can lawfully obtain a loan with a felony conviction on your record. However, a bank can choose not to lend to you because of the felony conviction.

    The foregoing does not establish an attorney client relationship with Attorney Stephen D. Gregg. The information... more

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,826 answers this week

3,733 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,826 answers this week

3,733 attorneys answering