Can i get child support and spousal support after being married for 6 years ?
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
My husband is cheating on me. He is in the navy (in Italy right now). We have been married for 6 years and i cant take him cheating and abusing me mentally anymore. He is always falling in love with these GIRL!!! I have pictures from his facebook page him with his current GIRLFRIEND!!! I have Proof that he is cheating all these years. We have 1 son together my other son is not his but has been on his page since he was 2. I have not worked since 2007. Will I be able to get spousal support being married for 6 years? I need a GOOD LAWYER!!!
Additional information
So how long do a person has too be married before they are entitled to spousal support?? I know at 10 years a wife gets half a his retirement. I would think at 6 I should get something... Since I haven't been working since 2007 and he is paying alllll my bills! I really don't understand. Answers (1)Lucreita D. Becude
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Spousal support may be a stretch since you have not been married for a longer duration of time. However, all is not lost, you can always ask for it. Child support is a yes. AS to the child who is not his, maybe not. Call my office for a free consultation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Apartment noisy because of flight sound Previous question: i have been charged with 4th degree assault but not domestic. what are the charges? |