Can I get charged with cessation of narcotics near 1000 feet of a school if it was found inside a house ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

They found drugs on a person inside the house

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen L. Richards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It needs to be found on a public way.

  2. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if the house was within the 1000 feet. I assume when you typed cessation you meant possession.

    Of course every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more
  3. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering