Can i get charged and convicted of domestic violence for an accidental text message?
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I sent a text to my exwife it said quote, I would like to shoot her brains out. I thought i was sending it to my fiancee. from my exwife view she totally speculated that her ment her.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey W. Bowling
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Ohio, a person can be charged with Domestic violence by either causing physical harm or threatening physical harm to a family member. Unfortunately, you do not supply enough facts to answer your question. Contact an attorney to fully discuss your concerns.
|