Can I get away with lying about my community service hours?

Asked over 1 year ago - Des Moines, IA

I'm a minor and got caught with drug paraphernalia and was wondering if I could get away with lying for about four and a half hours of my community service. I end probation on the 26th of June, and I have eleven and a half hours done (that I've actually showed done) and I was just wondering, if my last meeting with my officer is on the 26th, would he actually call the people I worked for and check to make sure I was there every day? Or would I just be discharged that day when I show him the service hour sheet?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not lie to your probation officer. If you don't have the hours done, then call him him tomorrow and ask for an extension or complete the hours before the deadline. It is the only way. You would be in contempt of a court order otherwise.

  2. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer cannot assist you in defrauding the court. If you present a false record to your probation officer, there is an extremely high risk that you'll get in far worse trouble than you are in already.

  3. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't even think about lying to your probation office-do as other counsel suggested. Either get the hours done over this weekend and before the 26th, or ask for an extension of time to finish them up.

  4. Matthew R. Smalls


    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not lie. Do the community service this weekend. Four hours is not a lot. There is no real benefit to lying about your community service.

Related Topics

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Court-ordered community service for criminal conviction

Court-ordered community service is an alternative sentence that may be imposed alone or with jail time and/or fines. You must report service hours to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,011 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,011 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering