Can I get arrested if my Green Card Expired on 11/10/2009?

Asked over 3 years ago - Naples, FL

Flag

My Green Card Expired on 11/10/2009 and My lawyer is working on getting me my Citizenship... Can I still get arrested meanwhile for not having a valid Green Card?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 15, 2010 15:45. Hi. Just because your greencard has expired does not mean that your status is expired...however, your lawyer should file to get you new greencard even if he is applying for your citizenship...talk to him and let him know that you are interested in doing this. Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering