Can I get arrested for a bad check, criminal complaint?

Arrests Criminal Defense

Tommorrow I will go to a Superior Court for my scheduled arraignment, I am a father, and made an irresponsible mistake. Im afraid of what might happen tommorrow, will I be arrested? I need professional advice, please.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
 
4
Lawyers agree
3
Answered February 03, 2010 21:41. I'd like to know how Mr. Beaulier supports his answer and how he knows what he is talking about. He is an out of state attorney and his other answers in this forum on CA law indicate he has his head where the sun doesn't shine.

What happens is going to depend on many things including the amount of the check and your criminal history if any. You need to be represented by an attorney, preferably one licensed in CA who knows what he is talking about.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 15
 
1
Lawyer agrees
4
Answered February 03, 2010 22:10. I pretty sure the sun shines in MN on occasion . . . though, apparently not today. http://www.weather.com/weather/today/Minnesota+...

But we digress. Back to the question, I agree Mr. Beaulier that a lack of record, a small amount (if that's the case), and other mitigating factors will make it a grant of probation more likely. I agree with Mr. Kaman that what will actually happen, of course, will depend on a variety of factors and that ultimately you won't have good feel for it until you meet with your lawyer, who will have the police report and case details in front of her.

You are not likely to get arrested at your arraignment. It is possible (though not likely - and I was out in the sun today) that there may be a request to increase bail. Again, that would only happen if there was some aggravating factors and a legitimate concern that you were not going to show up. Your appearance at arraignment is the best argument in your favor.

Show up on time and let your lawyer work the case. Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 16
 
2
Lawyers agree
9
Answered February 03, 2010 16:03. It is unlikely that a minor theft by bad check would result in a bail or incarceration. Instead, it is likely that, at most, if you have a clean record, you will be placed on probation and required to pay restitution.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering