Can I get arrested and charged if I shoplifted if there weren't enough evidence?

Asked about 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

Can I get charged for shoplifting if no one saw me stealing and that there were no evidence and no one saw me, no camera. but the security guard saw my shopping bag has groceries with no receipt on it? if the items were just food.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dain Smoland

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can be arrested and charged with a crime whether there is weak evidence or strong evidence, because that decision is made only by the law enforcement officer (arrest) and by the prosecutor (charges). The strength of the evidence is reviewed by the judge at the Preliminary Hearing (if you are charged with a Class A Misdemeanor or above), and of course at the trial.

    If you end up getting charged for a crime, you should talk to a local criminal defense attorney. Most will give you a free consultation about your case. Good luck.

  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,703 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,703 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering