can i get any kind of support for my son if the father is getting Social Security
Kinston, NC
Viewed 91 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
can i get any kind of support for my son if the father is getting SSI
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jonathan A Abbott
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, no. Social Security's regular disability program, also known as SSDI, if paid for by contributions of workers. If a person get's SSDI and has children of the right age, those children may be eligible for benefits.
Technically, SSI is a welfare program. It is for people who are both low income and low assets. It does not have dependent benefits asociated with it. However, there may be state programs. Also, if your child is an adult, there may be the possibility of disabled adult child disability benefits. And, if you are receiving retirement or disability benefits of your own, your child may be eligible. Finally, if your child is disabled and you are low income low assets, then perhaps your child will be eligible for SSI. Of course, all of this depends on the specific facts or your child's situation and it could be wrong if facts are wrong or missing or different. Please see ssa.gov. |