Can I get any compensation for the damage of my car caused by a falling tree on highway ramp?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My vehicle was hit by a falling tree when I was driving on a ramp merging to a high way. The car was severely damaged on the rear but nobody got injured. I would like to know the liability of the State for injury or damage occurring in motor vehicle accident caused by trees. Can I get any compensation for the damage of my car? And how should I do?
Additional information
My insurance is not fully coverage and doesn't cover this kind of accident. So what should I do to get any compensation? Answers (1)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Often times, when a person files a claim with his/her insurance company for property damages, the insurer will pay the claim and then pursue the at-fault parties themselves to get their money back (including your deductible amount). Before barking up the claim-against-the-state tree, consult your insurer.
|