Can I get another attorney after I get my settlement offer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Richmond, CA

I just got an offer a few days ago, and I'm surprised how little the amount is, I am not satisfied considering the fact that my car was totaled and I was injured for a month, I went to the chiropractor and hospital for a check up and medications. anything I can do?

Additional information

I am receiving a sum of less than a $1,000 my girlfriend received around $500 and I really felt that he took his time and shared little interest in this case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The first offer is not necessarily the last or only offer and probably is not grounds for firing your attorney. Your first attorney would have a claim for fees for the work already performed. The fact you got any settlement offer means the complaint and work done so far got the defendant(s) attention.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can change attorneys at any time.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, reject the offer and ask tell the attorney what you told us.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,788 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,788 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering