Can i get annulment in a marriage of 4 months ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, AZ

Marriage is an arranged marriage & spouse purposefully shared wrong information about education , height and job details.So Information provided by her is fraudulent . We have just met one time in presence of family & next time we got married . She told me before marriage that she is working part-time & never had job from last 3 years.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donna G Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. There must be some impediment which is construed as fraud. Yet it sounds like you may have known everything prior to marriage, but it's difficult to tell.. See an attorney to discuss your specific situation.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT... more
  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. It is difficult to get an annulment, as the criteria are very precise. It would be up to the court to decide whether misinformation amounts to fraud. You want to consult with a family law attorney to evaluate the situation.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Annulment of marriage

Under certain conditions, a marriage may be annulled. An annulment retroactively makes it as if the marriage never existed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering