Can I get an Oklahoma License if my license is suspended in KS?

I currently live in Oklahoma City, OK. I currently have a case pending for a DUI in KS. More than likey my KS license will be suspended for a year. I recently moved to Oklahoma and had not yet gotten an Oklahoma license. Do you think I can go take the test and obtain a license in the state of Oklahoma.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nelson Jolly

David Nelson Jolly

Contributor Level 4
Hi Oklahoma
Unfortunately if you have your license suspended in one state it will become known to all states, with the exception of only 5 states (Georgia, Mass, Michigan, Tenn, and Wisconsin). Considering both Oklahoma and KS are part of this group that shares information (the Interstate Driver license Compact) your license suspension will be followed by both states. My advise is go get a license in the state you are moving to before you get a license suspension - if they allow that you may be able to get a restrictive license in the new state that will permit you to drive on certain conditions (ie. Ignition interlock device in your car). Not great news but at least you can prepare. All the best. David Jolly (DUI attorney)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard