Can I get an FID card in MA?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Boston, MA

In Jan '09, I was tried for trafficking in cocaine and was found not guilty of trafficking and possession with intent. I was convicted of a lesser included offense of misdeamenor simple possession. I was placed on probabtion for 2 years. Once I complete my probation, would I ever be able to get an FID card in MA? I don't want a license to carry, but would like to be able to join the local gun club.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends in large part on the policy of the local police department.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering