Can I get an attorney to sue credit card processor Elavon for their fraudulent practice?

I used Elavon to process credit card transactions and have no chargeback or fraudulent transaction record. Last year, they used a customer inquiry to suspend my account before sending any notice. Later we got the notice and replied, but they refused to listen and cancel our account. The same day, the customer acknowledged the transcation and withdrew the inquiry. But Elavon still went into our bank acocunt withdrew all money in 5 attempts and casued it overdraft. They refused to take our call and kept the money for more than 4 months. In between, they tried again to deduct money from our account for unknown fees. They even provide false document and information to OCC after we made complaint to.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I just ran a search using the word Elavon and the word scam and the results were alarming. You should read your contract carefully and find a class action certified lawyer near you at once.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard