Can I get an attorney to help me appeal my dismissal from my medical residency program
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 118 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I have been ejected from my medical residency in Wisconsin and need an attorney. I have tried several venues but have had no success. It was explained to me that one cannot successfully sue a medical residency because of it is a training environment. However, things have changed. I would like to sue for lost wages on a contingency basis. I cannot put more information here because it would identify me, such events do not happen often. Thank you.
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An appeal in this circumstance depends upon a lot of things, one of which is whether you have a vested and legal right to the residency. I do not see that you do, but you should fully go over all details with an attorney near you.
Click the Lawyer Search tab at the top of your screen to match your needs to the profiles of attorneys listed in your area. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Joseph E. Redding
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call the State Bar (800) 362-9082 or the Milwaukee Bar Association 414) 274-6760 for referrals.
|