Skip to main content

Can i get an annulment of marriage if my marriage is less than 48hrs

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Annulment of marriage

I got married yesterday but discovered that my wife have criminal record. she never reveal it until we were about getting an apartment and they refused us because she had a misdemeanor. She has been arrested four times for prostitution and once for the possession of cocaine. They all happened between 2008 and 2010.

Attorney Answers 1


Potentially. You can claim fraud, but you can no longer claim it if you live with her after learning of the fraud.

See a family lawyer ASAP - like today.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics