can i get alimony if im seperated from my husband

husband has left and i need to know do i have to get a divorce to get alimony
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas S. Durst

Thomas S. Durst

Contributor Level 5
You may be entitled to alimony while your divorce is pending. This is called pendente lite or temporary alimony. You should meet with an attorney to discuss the facts of your situation, review the alimony statute and determine if filing the request for alimony is warranted.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard