Can I get alimony?
Lutz, FL
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I've been married for 31yrs.and my husband and I got separated a few months ago.We are both on disabilty.I wanted to know can I get alimony due to the fact that my SSI disabilty check is the only source of income?
Answers (1)Brent Allan Rose
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's always difficult to determine if someone will receive alimony bcause there are no guidelines in Florida as to when alimony should be awarded. It's almost completely up to the judge. One of the most important factors in awarding alimony is the length of the marriage. Your marriage has certainly been long enough to allow for alimony, but there are a lot of other things to consider, and you haven't provided any of that information.
One question I would have is, if your spouse is also on disability, how could he afford to pay you alimony? |