Can I get advances on future Net Profits

We have an LLC designated as Partnership. We have shown little or no profits for the last 3 1/2 years. Since there has been no net profits, but we are taking distributions (going further in debt in the process) do we list these on the books as "Loans to Officer" or are we suppose to be recognizing these distributions as "Personal Income" on our K1s.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard